Agenda in English

International Rights of Nature Symposium page 1 updated

2.png

3.png

(AGENDA IS SUBJECT TO CHANGES)

 

Wednesday, Sept 26th

Aula E-51, Building “Espejo” (5th floor), Universidad Andina Simón Bolívar

19:00-21:00: Movie Screening

  • “The Rights of Nature: A Global Movement”, with comments from María Valeria Berros (Argentina)

 

Thursday, Sept 27th

Paraninfo, Universidad Andina Simón Bolívar

International Rights of Nature Symposium

 

8:30-9:00: Registration

8:45-9:30: Opening Indigenous Ceremony

  • Tom Goldtooth  –  (IEN, Turtle Island/USA)
  • Alberto Taxo – (Ecuador)
  • Zoila Castillo –  (Ecuador)
  • Alberto Ruz & Verónica Sacta (Derechos de la Madre Tierra, Mexico)

9:30-10:00: Opening of Symposium

  • César Montaño (Dean, UASB)
  • Natalia Greene (GARN, Ecuador)
  • Bolivar Beltrán (Vice-Secretary of Water of the Republic of Ecuador)
  • Andrés Terán (Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Ecuador)

10:00-11:10: Panel 1 – The Rights of Nature: A proposal for civilization change

Moderator: Osprey Orielle Lake (Women’s Earth & Climate Action Network, WECAN, USA)

  • Cormac Cullinan (Wild Law Institute, South Africa)
  • Alberto Acosta (Economist, Ecuador)
  • Rocío Silva Santisteban (Peru)
  • Pablo Solón (Fundación Solón, Bolivia)
  • Esperanza Martínez (Acción Ecológica, Ecuador)

11:10-11:20: Break

11:20-13:00: Roundtable 1 – Rights of Nature Movement in the world

Moderador:  José Rivadeneira (CEDENMA, Ecuador) & Fiona Wilton (GAIA, Europe)

  • UN Harmony with Nature Programme- María Mercedes Sánchez (UN Harmony with Nature, USA)|
  • Rights of Nature in Europa – Katarina Hovden (Nature’s Rights & Copenhagen University, Denmark)
  • Rights of Nature in India y Asia – Vandana Shiva (virtually) (Navdanya, India)
  • Rights of Nature in Australia – Michelle Maloney (virtually) (AELA, Australia)
  • Rights of Nature in Africa – Method Gundidza (EarthLore Foundation, South Africa) & Nnimmo Bassey (virtually) (Health of Mother Earth Foundation, Nigeria)
  • Rights of Nature in Latin America – Henny Freitas (Articulación Latinoamericana/Casa Latina, Brazil)

13:00-14:15: Lunch

14:15-15:30: Panel 2 – Lessons learned from Rights of Nature cases in the world

Moderator: María Mercedes Sánchez (UN Harmony with Nature, USA)

  • Mexico – Alberto Ruz & Verónica Sacta (Derechos de la Madre Tierra, Mexico)
  • New Zealand – Tamati Kruger, Kirsti Luke (Te Uru Taumatua, New Zealand) & Gerrard Albert (virtually) (Lead negotiator for the Whanganui iwi [tribe], New Zealand)
  • Bolivia – Martín Vilela (Plataforma boliviana contra cambio climático, Bolivia) & Cecilia Moyoviri (TIPNIS, Bolivia)
  • USA – Mari Margil (CELDF, USA)

15:30-15:45: Break

15:45-17:00: Panel 3 – Examples of the application of the Rights of Nature in the world

Moderator: Shannon Biggs (Movement Rights, USA)

  • United States (Ponca Nation) – Casey Camp (Ponca Nation, USA)
  • Sweden –  Pella Thiel (End Ecocide Sweden, Sweden)
  • Kawsak Sacha – Hilda Santi (Sarayaku, Ecuador)
  • India & Nepal – Mari Margil (CELDF, USA)

17:00-18:15: Panel 4 – The role of GARN in the Rights of Nature movement

Moderator: Hana Begovic (GARN, Ecuador)

  • Tom Goldtooth (IEN, Turtle Island/USA)
  • Osprey Orielle Lake (Women’s Earth & Climate Action Network, WECAN, USA)
  • Shannon Biggs (Movement Rights, USA)
  • Maude Barlow (Council of Canadians, Canada)

Friday, Sept 28th

Paraninfo Universidad Andina Simón Bolívar

 

8:30-9:00: Registration

9:00-10:45: Roundtable 2 – Analysis of cases of Rights of Nature in Ecuador

Moderator: Natalia Greene (GARN, Ecuador)

  • Río Blanco Case – Pablo Piedra (Yasunidos, Ecuador)
  • Cordillera del Cóndor Case – Mario Melo (PUCE/TIAM, Ecuador)
  • Tiburones in Galápagos Case – Hugo Echeverría (Lawyer, Ecuador)
  • Yasuni Case (Ruta de la Verdad) – Alexandra Almeida (Acción Ecológica, Ecuador)
  • Vilcabamba Case – Norie Huddle (Ecuador)

10:45-11:00: Break

11:00-12:15: Panel 5 – The Rights of Nature in Colombia

Moderator: Hugo Echeverría (Ecuador)

  • Luis Armando Tolosa Villabona (Judge for Amazon case, Colombia)
  • Jorge Iván Palacio (Judge for the Río Atrato case, Colombia)
  • Gabriela Eslava (Dejusticia, Colombia) & Jesús David Medina (Dejusticia, Colombia)
  • Juan Sebastián Acosta (Foro Derechos de la Madre Tierra, Colombia)

12:15-13:30: Panel 6 – Perspectives on Rights of Nature of indigenous peoples and civil society organizations

Moderator: María Belén Páez (Fundación Pachamama, Ecuador)

  • Manari Ushigua (Sápara, Ecuador)
  • Yaku Pérez (President of ECUARUNARI, Ecuador)
  • Patricia Gualinga (Sarayaku, Ecuador)
  • Ati Quigua (Colombia)
  • Mindahi Bastida (Center for Earth Ethics) & Gert-Peter Bruch (Planète Amazone)

13:30-14:45: Lunch

14:45-16:00: Panel 7 –  Cases of Rights of Nature in the world

Moderator: Margaret Stewart (CEJ, USA)

  • New Caledonia – Valérie Cabanes (France)
  • French Guiana – Samanta Novella & Marine Calmet (NatureRights, France)
  • Brazil (Forums and Rio Doce) – Vanessa Hasson (MAPAS, Brazil)
  • Brazil (national level) – Germana de Oliveira Moraes (Brazil)
  • Argentina – Enrique Viale (Asociación Argentina de Abogados Ambientalistas, Argentina)

16:00-16:15: Break

16:15-17:30: Roundtable 3 – Perspectives of Rights of Nature from the government, international organizations and the academy

Moderator: Carlos Larrea (UASB, Ecuador)

  • Alfredo López (Sub-secretary of Natural Heritage, Ministry of Environment, Ecuador) 
  • Álvaro Vallejo & María Cristina Puente (IUCN & IUCN Commission on Environmental Law, Ecuador)
  • Francisco Hurtado (Defensoría del Pueblo, Ecuador)
  • Ramiro Ávila (UASB, Ecuador)
  • Colin Robertson (Rights of Nature researcher, UK)

17:30-18:40: Roundtable 4 – Comparative analysis of Rights of Nature in Ecuador and in the world

Moderator: Valérie Cabanes (France)

  • Linda Sheehan (Leonardo DiCaprio Foundation, USA)
  • Natalia Greene (GARN-CEDENMA, Ecuador)
  • Esteban Falconí (Ministry of Environment, Ecuador)
  • Pamela Martin & Craig Kauffman (Rights of Nature researchers, USA)
  • Oliver Houck (Dean of Law, Tulane University, USA)

18:40-19:00: Closing words of GARN and closing prayer

  • Osprey Orielle Lake (Women’s Earth & Climate Action Network, WECAN, USA)
  • Casey Camp (Ponca Nation, USA)
  • Juan Gualinga (Sarayaku, Ecuador)

Table stands (Sept 27-28):

    • Almería case in Spain – David Dene (Spain)
    • Ocean Rights – Michelle Bender (Earth Law Center, USA)
    • Amazonian handicrafts sale – Sacha Warmi (Ecuador)
    • Bolivian handicrafts sale – Cecilia Moyoviri (TIPNIS, Bolivia)
    • The Rights of Nature: A Global Movement – María Valeria Berros (Argentina)
    • UN Harmony with Nature Dialogue, harmonywithnatureun.org
%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close